Shao Song

Shao Song

紹宋

by 榴彈怕水

Statusongoing
Views1.9K
Chapters489
Rating★5.0
Readers11
Chars2.0M
Full Chapters Unlocked 100%

Novel Summary

Shao means: first, continuation; second, guidance. In the year 1127, the Northern Song dynasty fell. Immediately thereafter, the ninth prince Zhao Gou ascended the throne at Shangqiu amid the expectations of the multitude, inheriting the Song lineage, and changed the reign era to Jianyan.

However, within three months, Li Gang was dismissed as chancellor, Chen Dong was killed, Yue Fei was expelled from the military, Zong Ze was abandoned in Dongjing, and the arrangements for resisting the Jin in Hebei were completely dismantled... After so many efforts, the civil and military officials finally unified their thinking and established the glorious anti-Jin route of supporting the Zhao official's southward journey to Huainan and then to Yangzhou. But just after setting out, having paid homage to the Daoist ancestor at the Mingdao Palace in Bozhou, this Zhao official plunged headfirst into the world-famous Nine Dragon Well, and after emerging, no longer recognized his own trusted confidant.

Details

Titles
Shao Song紹宋
Author
榴彈怕水 Grenades are afraid of water
Statusongoing
Translated489 chapters
LanguageChinese
TranslatorNovelzhen Translator
Originchinese
AddedJun 6, 2026
RequestedNovelzhen Translator
Uploaded byNovelzhen Translator

FAQ

Is Shao Song free to read?

Yes. You can read Shao Song and all 489 chapters online for free on Novelzhen — no paywall and no signup required.

How many chapters does Shao Song have?

Shao Song currently has 489 chapters available on Novelzhen, with new chapters added regularly.

Where can I read Shao Song online?

Read Shao Song online for free at https://novelzhen.com/novel/shao-song on Novelzhen — works on both desktop and mobile.

What is the original title of Shao Song?

Shao Song is also known as 紹宋. Novelzhen publishes the full English translation under the title Shao Song.

Is Shao Song completed?

Shao Song is currently ongoing on Novelzhen; new chapters are published as the translation pipeline releases them.

5.0
★★★★★
1 vote
5★
1
4★
0
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0

Reviews 1

  1. Ash
    Ash🐉Saint★★★★★·
    Best novel i have read in a long Time. Mc is the emperor, It is right after 2nd jin invasion, jinkang incident and capture of the two emperors.

    There are a lot of grand battles in the novel its very good
    0⋅0

Similar novels you may like